NATIONAL CENTER RESOURCE

a division of Home School Legal Defense Association
March 22, 2000

1998-99 ACT Average Composite Scores for Home Schooled Students by State

Home Schooled Traditionally Schooled
StateScore# TestedScore% of Graduates Tested **
Alabama21.514620.265
Alaska25.11221.135
Arizona24.13321.428
Arkansas22.611920.369
California22.54921.312
Colorado23.012021.562
Connecticut25.71021.63
Delaware**20.53
Washington, D.C.**18.613
Florida22.211620.639
Georgia22.14220.016
Hawaii23.6521.618
Idaho22.66021.460
Illinois23.816821.467
Indiana23.07921.219
Iowa22.57022.066
Kansas23.312721.575
Kentucky21.910520.168
Louisiana21.212319.676
Maine25.3622.14
Maryland22.6920.910
Massachusetts24.1722.06
Michigan23.227321.369
Minnesota23.411222.164
Mississippi19.713518.782
Missouri23.719721.667
Montana23.83621.854
Nebraska23.86821.773
Nevada23.2921.541
New Hampshire24.2622.25
New Jersey21.01020.74
New Mexico22.27820.164
New York22.83022.014
North Carolina22.56119.412
North Dakota23.12721.479
Ohio22.117821.459
Oklahoma22.018320.669
Oregon24.52222.611
Pennsylvania23.54621.47
Rhode Island25.0222.73
South Carolina22.02819.118
South Dakota21.62021.270
Tennessee21.312719.977
Texas22.623020.331
Utah24.03521.468
Vermont17.5221.99
Virginia22.74120.67
Washington23.84522.618
West Virginia24.63020.258
Wisconsin23.915722.367
Wyoming22.12221.466
National Figures:22.7361621.036%

* No figures available for that state
** Totals for graduating seniors were obtained from Projections of High School Graduates by State and Race/Ethnicity 1996-2012, Copyright © by Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education, February, 1998.

For the 1998-99 school year, 3,616 self-reporting home schooled students took the ACT with an average score of 22.7. The national average is 21.0. (A perfect score is 36.) It should be noted that the average number of students per state who took the ACT last year was 74. The state with the most home school participants was Michigan with 273 students who took the test. The states with the fewest home school test takers (excluding Delaware) were Rhode Island and Vermont, each with two participants.

1997-98 ACT Scores: Home Schooling Traditional
  22.8 21.0
1996-97 ACT Scores: Home Schooling Traditional
  22.5 21.0
State by state figures for 1997-98 available on request.